Name Date Opponents CompetitionSix Goals
Douglas Hunt 19th November 1938 Norwich City 2nd Division - 1938/39Five Goals
Derek Dooley 3rd November 1951 Notts County 2nd Division - 1951/52 Jimmy Dailey 6th September 1947 Barnsley 2nd Division - 1947/48 Jimmy Trotter 21st September 1925 Stockport County 2nd Division - 1925/26 Jimmy Trotter 13th December 1924 Portsmouth 2nd Division - 1924/25 Toddles Woolhouse 17th January 1891 Halliwell FA Cup - 1891 Bob Gregory 4th November 1882 Spilsby FA Cup - 1883Four Goals
David Hirst 1st September 1990 Hull City 2nd Division - 1990/91 Steve Whitton 3rd October 1989 Aldershot Littlewoods Cup - 1990 Derek Dooley 1st March 1952 Hull City 2nd Division - 1951/52 Jackie Sewell 9th February 1952 Cardiff City 2nd Division - 1951/52 Derek Dooley 22nd December 1951 Everton 2nd Division - 1951/52 Clarrie Jordan 24th September 1949 Hull City 2nd Division - 1949/50 Eddie Quigley 3rd September 1949 Chesterfield 2nd Division - 1949/50 Eddie Quigley 26th December 1947 West Ham United 2nd Division - 1947/48 Jack Ball 22nd October 1932 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1st Division - 1932/33 Walter Millership 23rd January 1932 Bournemouth FA Cup - 1932 George Stephenson 29th August 1931 Blackburn Rovers 1st Division - 1931/32 Jack Allen 16th November 1929 Manchester United 1st Division - 1929/30 Jack Allen 20th October 1928 Bury 1st Division - 1928/29 Jimmy Trotter 12th September 1925 Preston North End 2nd Division - 1925/26 Sid Binks 22nd December 1923 Crystal Palace 2nd Division - 1923/24 David McLean 16th January 1913 Grimsby Town FA Cup - 1913 David McLean 26th December 1911 Sunderland 1st Division - 1911/12 Jimmy Stewart 26th December 1905 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1st Division - 1905/06 Harry Millar 6th January 1900 Gainsborough Trinity 2nd Division - 1899/00 E Rhodes 9th January 1882 Staveley FA Cup - 1882Three Goals
Chris Bart-Williams 12th April 1993 Southampton Premier League 1992/93 Carlton Palmer 31st August 1991 Queens Park Rangers 1st Division - 1991/92 Dalian Atkinson 3rd October 1989 Aldershot Littlewoods Cup - 1990 Colin Walker 6th October 1986 Stockport County Littlewoods Cup - 1987 Carl Shutt 8th March 1986 Birmingham City 1st Division - 1985/86 Imre Varadi 26th January 1985 Oldham Athletic FA Cup - 1985 Andy Blair 20th November 1984 Luton Town Milk Cup - 1985 Imre Varadi 20th October 1984 Leicester City 1st Division - 1984/85 Andy McCulloch 18th April 1981 Cambridge United 2nd Division - 1980/81 Andy McCulloch 23rd February 1980 Rotherham United 3rd Division - 1979/80 Rodger Wylde 13th August 1977 Doncaster Rovers League Cup - 1978 Mick Prendergast 29th September 1973 Crystal Palace 2nd Division - 1973/74 Brian Joicey 19th February 1973 Crystal Palace FA Cup - 1973 Brian Joicey 17th April 1972 Leyton Orient 2nd Division - 1971/72 John Sissons 26th February 1972 Burnley 2nd Division - 1971/72 Jack Whitham 31st August 1968 Manchester United 1st Division - 1968/69 David Ford 6th May 1967 Burnley 1st Division - 1966/67 John Fantham 11th February 1967 Southampton 1st Division - 1966/67 John Ritchie 28th January 1967 Queens Park Rangers FA Cup - 1967 John Hickton 27th December 1965 Arsenal 1st Division - 1965/66 John Fantham 23rd September 1964 Burnley 1st Division - 1964/65 David Layne 11th January 1964 Ipswich Town 1st Division - 1963/64 David Layne 15th October 1963 FC Utrecht Fairs Cup - 1964 David Layne 9th March 1963 Manchester City 1st Division - 1962/63 Gerry Young 29th November 1961 Roma Fairs Cup - 1962 John Fantham 26th August 1961 Birmingham City 1st Division - 1961/62 Gerry Young 25th March 1961 Manchester United 1st Division - 1960/61 Keith Ellis 1st February 1961 Manchester United FA Cup - 1961 Roy Shiner 27th September 1958 Scunthorpe United 2nd Division - 1958/59 Redfern Froggatt 17th September 1958 Sunderland 2nd Division - 1958/59 Keith Ellis 29th April 1957 Birmingham City 1st Division - 1956/57 Alan Finney 17th November 1956 Tottenham Hotspur 1st Division - 1956/57 Roy Shiner 28th April 1956 Lincoln City 2nd Division - 1955/56 Jackie Sewell 20th August 1955 Plymouth Argyle 2nd Division - 1955/56 Jackie Sewell 25th April 1953 Sunderland 1st Division - 1952/53 Derek Dooley 11th April 1952 Brentford 2nd Division - 1951/52 Derek Dooley 8th December 1951 West Ham United 2nd Division - 1951/52 Redfern Froggatt 28th October 1950 Liverpool 1st Division - 1950/51 Walter Rickett 26th April 1950 Grimsby Town 2nd Division - 1949/50 Jimmy Dailey 1st March 1947 Tottenham Hotspur 2nd Division - 1946/47 Charlie Tomlinson 30th January 1946 York City FA Cup - 1946 Walter Millership 2nd January 1939 Blackburn Rovers 2nd Division - 1938/39 Douglas Hunt 26th November 1938 Luton Town 2nd Division - 1938/39 Charlie Napier 15th October 1938 Southampton 2nd Division - 1938/39 Neil Dewar 10th September 1936 Everton 1st Division - 1936/37 Ellis Rimmer 3rd February 1936 Everton 1st Division - 1935/36 Jack Palethorpe 26th December 1934 Birmingham City 1st Division - 1934/35 Neil Dewar 31st January 1934 Oldham Athletic FA Cup - 1934 Jack Ball 18th March 1933 Leicester City 1st Division - 1932/33 Harry Burgess 23rd January 1932 Bournemouth FA Cup - 1932 Walter Millership 2nd January 1932 Blackburn Rovers 1st Division - 1931/32 Harry Burgess 4th April 1931 Blackpool 1st Division - 1930/31 Mark Hooper 13th December 1930 Birmingham City 1st Division - 1930/31 Mark Hooper 29th November 1930 Blackpool 1st Division - 1930/31 Jack Ball 22nd November 1930 Leicester City 1st Division - 1930/31 Jack Ball 1st November 1930 Sunderland 1st Division - 1930/31 Mark Hooper 3rd May 1930 Manchester City 1st Division - 1929/30 Jack Allen 22nd April 1930 Derby County 1st Division - 1929/30 Mark Hooper 25th December 1929 Everton 1st Division - 1929/30 Jack Allen 2nd November 1929 Leicester City 1st Division - 1929/30 Ellis Rimmer 30th March 1929 Leeds United 1st Division - 1928/29 Ted Harper 18th February 1929 Derby County 1st Division - 1928/29 Jack Allen 13th October 1928 Birmingham City 1st Division - 1928/29 Mark Hooper 10th April 1928 Tottenham Hotspur 1st Division - 1927/28 Ted Harper 26th November 1927 Derby County 1st Division - 1927/28 Jimmy Trotter 12th March 1927 Arsenal 1st Division - 1926/27 Jimmy Trotter 19th February 1927 Sunderland 1st Division - 1926/27 Jimmy Trotter 11th September 1926 Everton 1st Division - 1926/27 Harold Hill 28th November 1925 Chelsea 2nd Division - 1925/26 Jimmy Trotter 14th November 1925 Darlington 2nd Division - 1925/26 Sam Powell 11th April 1925 Fulham 2nd Division - 1924/25 George Ayres 20th September 1924 Stockport County 2nd Division - 1924/25 Sid Binks 18th April 1924 Bristol City 2nd Division - 1923/24 Sam Taylor 5th April 1924 Gateshead 2nd Division - 1923/24 Sid Binks 10th February 1923 Stockport County 2nd Division - 1922/23 Sam Taylor 28th October 1922 Leyton Orient 2nd Division - 1922/23 C Binney 13th March 1922 Coventry City 2nd Division - 1921/22 Johnny McIntyre 25th September 1920 Coventry City 2nd Division - 1920/21 David McLean 26th September 1914 Bradford Park Avenue 1st Division - 1914/15 David McLean 12th September 1914 Aston Villa 1st Division - 1914/15 David McLean 5th February 1913 Chelsea FA Cup - 1913 David McLean 27th April 1912 West Bromwich Albion 1st Division - 1911/12 Frank Rollinson 16th October 1909 Newcastle United 1st Division - 1909/10 Andrew Wilson 28th December 1908 Arsenal 1st Division - 1908/09 Harry Chapman 21st November 1908 Manchester City 1st Division - 1908/09 Frank Bradshaw 31st December 1907 Arsenal 1st Division - 1907/08 Jimmy Stewart 16th April 1906 Nottingham Forest 1st Division - 1905/06 Jimmy Stewart 24th March 1906 Arsenal 1st Division - 1905/06 Jimmy Stewart 14th January 1905 Bury 1st Division - 1904/05 Vivien Simpson 20th February 1904 Manchester United FA Cup - 1904 Harry Davis 3rd January 1903 Bolton Wanderers 1st Division - 1902/03 Andrew Wilson 6th December 1902 Everton 1st Division - 1902/03 Fred Spiksley 3rd October 1902 Notts County 1st Division - 1902/03 John Wright 14th April 1900 Port Vale 2nd Division - 1899/00 John Wright 27th February 1900 Barnsley 2nd Division - 1899/00 John Wright 20th January 1900 Loughborough 2nd Division - 1899/00 Fred Spiksley 2nd December 1899 Luton Town 2nd Division - 1899/00 A Kaye 29th October 1898 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1st Division - 1898/99 Bob Ferrier 28th December 1896 Blackburn Rovers 1st Division - 1896/97 Harry Davis 16th February 1895 Middlesbrough FA Cup - 1895 Alec Brady 14th October 1893 Derby County 1st Division - 1893/94 Billy Ingram 7th January 1888 Nottingham Forest FA Cup - 1888 H Newbould 4th November 1882 Spilsby FA Cup - 1883 Tom Cawley 4th November 1882 Spilsby FA Cup - 1883 Tom Cawley 7th February 1882 Upton Park FA Cup - 1882 Bob Gregory 18th December 1880 Blackburn Rovers FA Cup - 1881
Seven Times
Jimmy Trotter, 1924-1927
Six Times
David McLean, 1911-1914
Five Times
Jack Allen, 1928-1930
Derek Dooley, 1951-1952
Mark Hooper, 1928-1930
Four Times
Jack Ball, 1930-1933
Jimmy Stewart, 1905-1906
Three Times
Sid Binks, 1923-1924
John Fantham, 1961-1967
David Layne, 1963-1964
Walter Millership, 1932-1939
Jackie Sewell, 1952-1955
John Wright, 1900
Two Times
Harry Burgess, 1931-1932
Tom Cawley, 1882
Jimmy Dailey, 1947
Neil Dewar, 1934-1936
Keith Ellis, 1957-1961
Redfern Froggatt, 1950-1958
Bob Gregory, 1880-1882
Ted Harper, 1927-1929
Douglas Hunt, 1938
Brian Joicey, 1972-1973
Andy McCulloch, 1980-1981
Eddie Quigley, 1947-1949
Ellis Rimmer, 1929-1936
Roy Shiner, 1956-1958
Fred Spiksley, 1899-1902
Sam Taylor, 1922-1924
Imre Varadi, 1984-1985
Andrew Wilson, 1902-1908
Gerry Young, 1961
One Time
Dalian Atkinson, 1989
George Ayres, 1924
Chris Bart-Williams, 1993
C Binney, 1922
Andy Blair, 1984
Frank Bradshaw, 1907
Alec Brady, 1893
Harry Chapman, 1908
Harry Davis, 1895
Harry Davis, 1903
Bob Ferrier, 1896
Alan Finney, 1956
David Ford, 1967
John Hickton, 1965
Harold Hill, 1925
David Hirst, 1990
Billy Ingram, 1888
Clarrie Jordan, 1949
A Kaye, 1898
Johnny McIntyre, 1920
Harry Millar, 1900
Charlie Napier, 1938
H Newbould, 1882
Jack Palethorpe, 1934
Carlton Palmer, 1991
Sam Powell, 1925
Mick Prendergast, 1973
E Rhodes, 1882
Walter Rickett, 1950
John Ritchie, 1967
Frank Rollinson, 1909
Carl Shutt, 1986
Vivien Simpson, 1904
John Sissons, 1972
George Stephenson, 1931
Charlie Tomlinson, 1946
Colin Walker, 1986
Jack Whitham, 1968
Steve Whitton, 1989
Toddles Woolhouse, 1891
Rodger Wylde, 1977
If you have any comments, or are aware of any errors / omissions then please email me :- Stuart Jackson